Title: 基于网络的语言教学 : 日本高中中文教学实践与评估

Other Titles: Network-Based Language Teaching for High School Chinese in Japan : Practice and Evaluation

Keywords: 现代远程教育 高中中文教学; 教学信息化; 跨文化沟通能力; 基于网络的语言教学

Abstract: 九十年代以来,日本政府大力推动教学信息化,并努力提高跨文化沟通能力的教育水平,但教育机构在中文教学中引进现代化技术,开设跨文化交流内容的课程并不多。 笔者为了阐明在日本高中中文教学中应用基于网络的语言教学(Network-Based Language Teaching, NBLT)(Kern & Warschauer, 2000)所产生的效果,在中日高中之间进行了网络交流。 本文介绍了适合日本高中生的中文学习支援网站,并通过对中日两国学生进行的课程评估进行调查,初步证实了利用基于网络的语言教学的教学方式能够提高两国学生的学习效果。

Since the late 1990s, the Japanese government has promoted informatization of education. Pedagogical methods to improve intercultural communication skills in the foreign language classroom are also advocated. However, what most high schools which offer Chinese as a Second Foreign Language (CSFL) do is only to try to improve grammatical competence of learners. Those that use ICT for practical instructions to promote interactive communications in an authentic context are few and far in between. In their everyday life, Chinese 1 earners seldom encounter commumcat1ve s1tuat10ns with Chinese native speakers, thus do not recognize any practical goals, eventually losing the motivation for Chinese language learning. This paper explores practical ways of applying Network-based Language Teaching (NBLT) for CSFL class in Japan, including asynchronous BBS interaction between Japanese and Chinese high school students. A qualitative analysis of students' assessment shows that Japanese learners find it effective to learn from the Chinese language through online Chinese verbal communications with native speakers. With NBLT, they have a higher motivation to learn Chinese even though living in a non-Chinese speaking environment. Based on the analysis of BBS interactions and verbal productions by students, this paper proposes several suggestions to overcome the communication difficulties.