Title: わが国IFRS適用企業の利益に関する研究

Other Titles: A study by propensity score matching on the profits of companies applying IFRS in Japan

Abstract: International Financial Reporting Standards (hereinafter abbreviated as "IFRS") is an accounting document developed by The IFRS Foundation, and the number of companies applying IFRS has been increasing year by year since voluntary application began in March 2010. It has increased. The application of IFRS appears to investors as a response to globalization, and the increase in the number of companies applying IFRS will welcome the fact that the international comparability of business performance will increase. On the other hand, for applicable companies, there are differences between IFRS and Japanese GAAP such as amortization of goodwill and capitalization of development costs, and the decision on whether to apply or not will be based on the impact on corporate profits. Therefore, many previous studies have attempted to verify whether or not corporate profits have increased after the application of IFRS. Therefore, in this study as well, we will try to verify whether the application of IFRS affected corporate profits. To describe the analysis in this study more concretely, first, based on the findings discussed by Inoue [2016] that the effect of boosting net income by applying IFRS was statistically recognized. Then, we aim to expand the sample size, which is an issue left by the previous research. We will try propensity score matching methods (PSM) using the increased number of analysis targets, and clarify the causal relationship as to whether the application of IFRS increased corporate profits. The companies to be analyzed were listed on the First Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in 2017, and 111 companies to which IFRS was applied from a sample of 880 companies that meet various conditions were set as the treatment group. On the other hand, 769 non-applicable companies are classified as a control group. Then, PSM was able to obtain 71 pairs (142 companies) from the sample pool for the treatment group and the control group. Therefore, as a result of examining whether the application of IFRS affects the net income of a company by analyzing the 71 pairs, it is concluded that the application of IFRS does not affect the profit.

国际财务报告准则(以下简称“ IFRS”)由国际会计准则委员会制定,自2010 年3 月开始日本通过IFRS 任意采用法案以来,采用IFRS 会计方式的公司数量逐年增加。 对 于投资者而言,IFRS 的采用是对全球化的一种回应,而采用IFRS 的公司数量的增加将 使得企业的业绩在国际市场上也具备可比性。 另一方面,对于选择采用的公司而言, IFRS 和日本GAAP 之间在会计核算上存在商誉摊销和开发成本资本化等计算方式上的差 异,因此是否应用IFRS 的决定取决于其对公司利润的影响。许多先前的研究文献试图 检验采用IFRS 后企业利润是否增加了。基于这样的研究背景,在本研究中,我们还将 尝试验证采用IFRS 后是否影响会公司的利润。 为了更具体地描述本研究中的分析,首先,基于井上[2016]论文的讨论,得出了采用 IFRS 提高净收入的效果在统计学上得到了认可的结果。而我们旨在扩大样本量,这同时 也是先前研究遗留下来的问题。我们将增加分析对象并且尝试使用倾向得分匹配方法 (PSM)来阐明采用IFRS 与增加公司利润的因果关系。公司样本我们选择了2017 年在 东京证券交易所第一部上市,并从880 个满足各种条件的公司的样本中选择了111 个正 在使用IFRS 的公司作为处理组,另一方面769 家不采用的公司被归为对照组。 然后, 通过PSM 从样本池中为治疗组和对照组进行配对并最终获得71 对(142 家公司)作为分 析的样本。最后通过观察这71 对公司的净收入变化的效果来检验IFRS 的采用是否影响 公司的净收入,最终得出结论为采用IFRS 作为原因对公司净利润的影响并没有显著性 效果。